Range Extension Control for Electric Vehicle Using Information on Road and Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Taketoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60403953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 正和  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50404059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気自動車 / 制御工学 / モデル予測制御 / 省電力 / 実時間最適化 / 航続距離 / 地図情報 / 制御 / SOC / 航続距離延長 / 機械力学・制御 / 省燃費運転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric vehicle (EV) is expected to be a mobility in near future for its good emission performance. However, range of EV for one charge should be extended for it is generally used as an alternative of current automobile. Therefore, we propose a control methodology for the range extension exploiting the EV’s property that EV can regenerate during going downhill slope/braking. The range extension problem has been formulated based upon model predictive control scheme with a performance index including a term that represents electric energy consumption and a vehicle model that represents electric properties of an EV as well as predictive traffic circumstances, e.g. change of traffic signals. In this scheme the traction force and braking force of the EV is optimized and renewed at each sampling time of the control. Computer simulation results showed that the proposed control improved energy consumption in 16% or so at typical hill climbing and successive descending.