Development of EMC Countermeasure against fault injection based attack and intentional electromagnetic interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SONE Hideaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40134019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yu-ichi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60551918)
MIZUKI Takaaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (90323089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 情報通信工学 / 電気・電磁環境 / 電磁的情報セキュリティ / 暗号 / 故障利用攻撃 / 環境電磁工学 / 意図的電磁妨害 / 電磁情報セキュリティ / 電磁両立性 / イミュニティ / 暗号ハードウェア / 故障利用解析 / サイドチャネル解析 / 暗号理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project presented a new type of transient fault injection based on IEMI that causes information leakage from cryptographic modules without disrupting their operation. Moreover, the mechanism of IEMI fault injection is explained from the viewpoint of Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC): We demonstrate the consequence of the mechanism through experiments and full wave simulations. Based on the mechanism, we proposed electric-level countermeasures against this kind of fault injection attacks.