Fundamental study of high-performance, low-power transistor by hetero interface formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masaaki  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (90608936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUNUMA Ryu  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90372341)
SHIRAISHI Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334039)
SATO Soshi  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 助教 (80649749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMABE Kikuo  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10272171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶縁破壊機構 / 表面・界面物理解析 / 信頼性物理 / ゲート絶縁膜 / 結晶性 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / SiC MOS / GaN on Si(001) / 結晶欠陥 / 発光解析 / ヘテロ界面 / 断面TEM観察 / 炭化ケイ素 / MOSゲート絶縁膜 / TDDB / Soft Breakdown / Hard Breakdown / 経時酸化膜絶縁破壊 / 絨毯爆撃状絶縁破壊痕 / SiO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regard to the current serious energy issue, especially from the electric energy point of view, fundamental study of high-performance, low-power MOSFET using wide band gap semiconductor, i.e., 1) Electric breakdown of Al, Ploy Si/SiO2/SiC capacitors and 2) Crystallinity of GaN/BP/Si(001) heterostructure was performed.
In case of 1), characteristic carpet-bombing-like concaves were observed by the dielectric breakdown and its developmental mechanism was clarified by means of electrical and physical analyses. This phenomenon is not observed for the conventional Si-MOS capacitors. For 2), number of defects of the crystal BP on Si(001) was found to decreased with increasing its thickness. And it was confirmed experimentaly that high quality BP buffer layer with minimized defets is imperative to obtain a high quality GaN crystal on the BP buffer layer on Si(001).