Study of InSb-CMOS on Si subustrate by using surface reconstruction controlled epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mori Masayuki  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (90303213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA KOICHI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (90301217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInSb / Si(111) / InGaSb / GaSb / MOSFET / ALD / 短チャネル化 / 表面再構成 / 選択成長 / ゲート絶縁膜 / Al2O3 / 界面準位 / オーバーラップ構造 / 表面再構成制御成長法 / SOI基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the device performance of Al2O3/InSb/Si n-MOSFETs, we introduced the gate electrode with overlap structure, and considered the device process using laser exposure system. We also tried to optimize the growth conditions of GaSb and/or InGaSb on Si for p-MOSFETs to realize InSb-CMOS on Si. We also measured the electric properties such as I-V, C-V properties to understand the hetero interface of n-InSb/p-Si for realization of TFETs.