Expanding and Deepning Probabilistic Method in Coding Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wadayama Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20275374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Taisuke  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20432461)
MIMURA Kazushi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40353297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Osamu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80158617)
IWATA Kenichi  福井大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80284313)
HAYASHI Kazunori  京都大学, 情報科学科, 准教授 (50346102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords符号理論 / 情報理論 / 統計力学 / 理論計算機科学 / LDPC符号 / 疎グラフ / ランダムグラフ / 情報統計力学 / アルゴリズム / 確率的手法 / グラフ / グループテスト / 分散アルゴリズム / ランダム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to deepen and to expand modern coding theory with respect to probabilistic methods. The three main threads of the project consists of: (1) analysis on LDPC/LDGM codes based statistical mechanical methods (Mimura and Wadayama), (2) establishment of theory of non-linear observation systems based on sparse graphs, (3) sparse random graphs (Wadayama and Izumi). We have conducted corroborative research works and obtained some theoretical results. Some examples of our contributions are following: information theoretical analysis on group testing based sparse graphs, statistical mechanical analysis on non-linear codes based sparse graphs, several problems on random graphs, applications of Lovasz lemma, and communication complexity and its applications to distributed algorithms.