| Project/Area Number |
25289127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumura Koji 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80241941)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大木 健太郎 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40639233)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUSAWA Akira 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90332569)
HARA Shinji 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80134972)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 制御理論 / 量子光学 / 数理物理 / 量子工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a theory and methods for generating optical non-classical non-Gaussian state, which is used for quantum information technology, via quantum feedback control, which is easily constructed with reliable devices and robust for noise and model error. In this research, we propose to apply nonlinear quantum feedback in order to generate optical non-classical non-Gaussian state. In details, we have derived the following results; (1) to propose a new optical system with homodyne measurement and phase-control actuation for quantum feedback control, (2) to derive a reasonable mathematical model, which is composed of stochastic differential equations, in order to represent the time evolution of the quantum state, (3) to verify and confirm generating non-classical non-Gaussian state by numerical simulations. We furthermore analyzed and discussed the effective initial conditions on the quantum state for generating Wigner-function negativity.