Study on Hydrological Process in Mt. Fuji Region by using Advanced Remote Sensing Technology and its Application to River Basin Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Satoru  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kenichiro  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (60420402)
SUETSUGI Tadashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60355948)
SANO Tetsuya  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90533589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords富士山 / 水循環 / GNSS大気遅延量 / レーダー / 流出モデル / 視線方向遅延量 / 合成レーダー雨量データ / 視線方向対置遅延量 / 気象レーダー / 準天頂衛星 / 富士山流域 / 流域管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic scientific and engineering study has been conducted by using advanced remote sensing technology in order to capture the hydrological process in Mt. Fuji region and also to develop an advanced basin management. Water vapor advection has been measured by GNSS on ship in Suruga bay and bottom of a valley with signal from GNSS. Highly precise rainfall information with combining MLIT radars and our own radars. Moreover, a hydrological distributed model which uses the precise rainfall information mentioned above has calculated hydrological process in Mt. Fuji region where typical topography characterize special hydrological process.