A development of Real-time estimation of People Flow using opportunistic communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUI TOMOTAKA  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20549448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Youhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50585528)
KUMAGAI Jun  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90548702)
SATO Hitomi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00509193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (30166392)
KANASUGI Hiroshi  東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (00526907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBluetooth Low Energy / センサ / すれちがい通信 / 回遊行動 / GPS / 観光 / スマートフォン / Bluetooth / 距離推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose the new behavior analysis technique using the BLE communication. We developed a BLE sensor and measurement application of BLE and put a demonstration experiment of 10 persons on our campus and 300 persons in the tourist spot.For the substitutability grasp with sightseeing migration behavior in a GPS investigation, we did a comparative analysis about migration behavior by a kernel density distribution, a space-time pass and the investigation cost using the data of GPS and BLE.
The results of analysis, we found that both investigations caught the similar characteristics of the migration behavior, and we could suggest that substitutability of BLE.Further, we could suggest the possibility that in the same scale of experiment, the more participant is, the lower in cost we can put a demonstration experiment.