Electron Microscopy Studyon battery materials using piezo-driven contact, air-tight transfer holder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主席研究員 (40354328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 全固体2次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study all-solid Li-ion battery, in-situ TEM holder equipped with two Au needles that can be controlled by piezo actuators for fine movement, and by micrometer for coarse movement is developed. The holder is also equipped with sub-chamber that can keep the sample off the air. By low energy Ar ion treatment, the leakage current from the sample could reduced to a level where we can measure the characteristic I-V curves form the sample.