Low strain and high aspect ratio Cu-TSVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Onuki Jin  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (70315612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Inami Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20091853)
Kondo Kazuo  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50250478)
Nagano Takatoshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (70343621)
篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80187137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCu-TSV / 3次元実装 / 低抗率 / Cuめっき / 不純物 / 3次元実装 / 抵抗率 / 結晶粒径 / 化合物 / 低歪 / TSV / 低ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We manufactured a new TEG patterns, and evaluated the resistivity and nano-microstructures of Cu-TSVs. Following results were obtained.1)Resistivity of Cu-TSVs was found to be 4.13μΩ・cm. 2)Existence ration of small grains less than 50nm was also found by X-ray diffraction and EBSD analysis.3)Impurities consisting of Cl,O, and metal elements were found in nano-grain boundaries by STEM. The impurities prevented grain growth during annnealing.