Development of adsorbents for the removal of trace amount of ions by use of precipitation of inorganic compounds in graft-chain phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kyoichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90158915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shiho  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10370339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所 / 汚染水 / 放射性物質の除去 / 吸着繊維 / セシウム / フェロシアン化コバルト / ストロンチウム / チタン酸ナトリウム / 繊維状吸着材 / 担持 / 放射線グラフト重合法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared novel adsorbents in a fibrous form suitable form for the treatment of water contaminated with radionuclides at TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (NPP). For the removal of radioactive cesium and strontium ions dissolved at extremely low concentrations, insoluble cobalt ferrocyanide and sodium titanate were impregnated onto a commercially available 6-nylon fiber using radiation-induced graft polymerization. High performance of the resultant fibers resulted in the practical use and preliminary test for the removal of radioactive cesium and strontium from contaminated subdrainage and contaminated seawater at the NPP.