Development of honeycomb-structued catalyst system for rapidly and effectively transforming C1-besed moleculars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yoshimi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
RYO WATANABE  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80548884)
立元 雄治  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00324335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造体触媒 / メタルハニカム / 水蒸気改質 / メタネーション / ドライ改質 / CO2変換 / 水素製造 / 合成ガス製造 / 触媒反応システム / 新エネルギー / ハニカム触媒 / 二酸化炭素の利活用 / カーボン捕集 / 燃料電池 / 炭素資源 / 二酸化炭素 / 二酸化炭素削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to rapidly and effectively transform C1-type small molecule such as CO2, a structured reaction system for methanation was constructed. Furthermore, the structured reaction systems were constructed for dry-reforming CH4 and for decomposing CH4 to hydrogen and carbon. The structured catalysts for various reactions were based on the nickel-type catalyst, which were prepared using wash-coat method and using the combination technique of sol-gel method and electroless plating. From the viewpoints of catalyst activity and catalyst life, the prepared catalysts indicated a high performance for each reaction. It was concluded that the constructed catalyst systems had a powerful performance to produce an energy source from C1-type molecular.