Bio-MEMS with reversible antibody on sensor chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Mitsuo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70333846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI JUN  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50361184)
NAGAMINE KUNIAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00551540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA MASAHIKO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / タンパク質 / ナノバイオ / 抗体 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microelectromechanical system for biology has the potential for reconstituting chain chemical reaction and protein-protein interaction in cell. However, for the construction of cell in MEMS, The ways to immobilize a protein on a specific position on MEMS and to irrepressibly immobilize proteins on MEMS should be studies. In this study, we evaluated material-binding peptide to the peptide with reversible binding to material surfaces. The peptide could be reversibly bound by the change of ionic strength in solution.