Evaluation of bio-fouling effects on tidal turbines in the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kyozuka Yusaku  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潮流発電 / 付着生物 / 防汚塗料 / フジツボ / 実海域実験 / 抵抗試験 / アカフジツボ / 海生付着生物 / 生物汚損 / 潮流 / 海水温 / 潮流発電装置 / 水車模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the study of the bio-fouling effects on the tidal turbine performance, a bio-fouling observation by using test plates was conducted at the breakwater of Tabira port in Hirado Strait, Nagasaki Prefecture, where the maximum tidal speed is around 1.9 m/s. Test plates consist of 5 painted plates and 5 without paint were used. The observation was made to find the kind of bio-lives and the weight increase of the each plate every month and they were considered with the relation of water temperature and the chlorophyll-a. Acrylic paint lost the effect after 18 months but the normal bio-fouling paints were found to continue the bio-fouling effects.
For the evaluation of the effects on the performance of tidal turbine by the attaching of the red-barnacles, model experiments were conducted to obtain the relationship between the number of barnacles and the power coefficient of the turbine.