Study on Hydraulic Transport of Solid Particles in Inclined / Oscillating Pipes for Subsea Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Sotaro  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, グループ長 (80373413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Tomo  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 主任研究員 (70511591)
YAMAMOTO Marcio  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 研究員 (10608631)
TAKANO Satoru  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 研究員 (90636820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底鉱物資源 / 大水深スラリー移送 / Flow Assurance / 傾斜管 / 動揺管 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the lifting system for subsea mining was focused. The mathematical model to estimate the pressure loss in inclined pipe during the slurry transport was developed. Furthermore, the effect of pipe oscillation on pressure loss in a vertical pipe with horizontal motion was investigated. As the result of the investigation, it was confirmed that the effect was negligible for the prototype model.