The investigation for adaptive possibility of Biotic Ligand Model in Japanese sea area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20344236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA EIKO  海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20415798)
OHCHI MADOKA  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科, (研究員)准教授 (40447511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船底防汚物質 / 銅 / 化学形態 / 生物毒性試験 / 生物リスク評価 / 船底塗料用防汚物質 / 海水 / 化学分析 / 毒性 / 生物学的利用能 / BLM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-fouling paint include copper compound is useful system for the improvement of ship's fuel efficiency, whereas some vessels are one of copper contamination source to seawater in the marine environment. Therefore, the risk assessment of copper for marine organisms is required. In this study, copper species and characters were analyzed in seawater from the Port of Tokyo. And brine shrimp, which is a kind of crustacean, acute toxicity test was examined. The result of this study is useful for the copper risk assessment of marine organisms.