Study on the motion of Side-by-Side moored two ships in consideration of the sloshing influence in tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80435776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masakatsu  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80359124)
SATO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70435775)
Ishida Kei  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60636827)
藤原 敏文  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10425754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船体運動 / LNG移送 / Side-by-Side係船 / スロッシング / Ship-to-Ship transfer / 海洋工学 / 船舶工学 / 船体動揺 / 安全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because both FLNG and LNG carrier have large LNG cargo tanks, the sloshing in the tanks have an impact on motion of side-by-side moored two ships during LNG transfer operation at sea. In this study, including the sloshing effect, ship motion in the wave intended for FLNG and LNG carrier were estimated based on the panel method. In addition, model test which simulate the side-by-side mooring were carried out at Ocean Engineering Basin in National Maritime Research Institute (NMRI). Comparison of estimated results of the numerical calculation and measurement results of the model test clarified a characteristic of liquid behavior in the tank and the motion of side-by-side moored two ships.