Research on the mechanism of carbon dioxide gas storage in the non structural aquifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MITANI YASUHIRO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20301343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMI Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90380576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸ガス地中貯留 / 透水・透気 / 難透過性岩石 / 室内試験 / 室内実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism of the CO2 flow in the low permeable rock, the permeability and storativity of CO2 injected into low permeable rock has been evaluated. The experiment has been set up to reproduce the similar condition of deep underground reservoir.
As a result, it has been possible to observe step by step the change of the differential pressure between both ends of specimen. Furthermore, the relative permeability and specific storage of rock under supercritical CO2 injection has been examined by the theoretical analysis of flow pump permeability test incorporating Darcy’s law for two-phase flow. It is observed that CO2 has been transmitted gradually while CO2 stored in the rock. It is also clarified that residual water has existed in specimen after showing the constant differential pressure in the end of the experiment. That means the carbon dioxide is saturated about 30% in the rock porosity while selectively penetrate the rocks.