Reinforcement of cooling structure of high temperature superconducting magnets using built-in oscillation heat pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Mito Toshiyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 恭平  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, COE研究員 (90632282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGI Nagato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70230258)
TAMURA Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 準教授 (20236756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒートパイプ / 高温超伝導 / 低温 / 自励振動 / マグネット / OHP / HTS / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the high-temperature superconductor can be used for the superconducting magnet for the nuclear fusion reactor, higher stability and viability can be expected compared with the case to use the low temperature superconductor. However, whether the heat generated in the winding of the magnet can be taken out outside very efficiently in a short time to achieve a large-scale magnet necessary for the nuclear fusion reactor becomes important.It paid attention to the heat pipe as a thermotransport element that was able to achieve high thermal conductivity and a high diffusivity of heat at the same time, and it worked on the development study of the cooling structure to build in tabular self-induced vibration type heat pipe (OHP) in the magnet winding. We succeeded in developing the sheet-like OHP that has the high mechanical strength that is able to be built in the winding of the magnet, and verified the excellent thermal transport property at cryogenic temperature.