Thermal stratification at the suppression chamber for severe accident analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
okamoto koji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Erkan Nejdet (ERKAN Nejdet)  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00513532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 流体工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal stratification phenomena had been observed at the Suppression Pool of FUkushima-Daiichi NPP. The mechanism of the stratification had been evaluated experimentally. In order to confirm the geometrical effect, slab-type pool and torus-type pool had been experimentally investigated using PIV, showing the similar natural circulation. Then, the momentum caused by the steam condensation and the natural circulation force had been experimentally evaluated using the high-speed visualization. Finally, the Richardson number was defined, which was a ratio between the buoyant force and momentum force.
Using the Richardson number, the occurrence and disappearing of the thermal stratification had been well explained.