Development of hot temperature fluidized bed solar receiver / thermal storage system for efficient solar power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 准教授 (90180489)
Hiramoto Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00261652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kodama Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
Sakurai Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / 集熱システム / 流動層 / 太陽熱エネルギー / 熱機器 / ソーラーレシーバ / 集熱 / 蓄熱 / 発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops the fluidized bed solar receiver for efficient solar power generation. Since the solar receiver / reactor development project found that the cylindrical fluidized bed irradiated by concentrated light could increase the air and the particle temperature beyond 1000℃, this study deals development of numerical simulation methodology on fluidized bed and the experiment on irradiated fluidized bed with organized circulation, to propose new type of fluidized bed receiver. This new type fluidized bed receiver is based on the two-tower fluidized bed receiver which causes the organized circulation of particles by the aeration velocity difference between two towers. It was designed so that the particle can continuously enter and exit the receiver part. The experimental visualization revealed that the new fluidized bed can charge and discharge the particles continuously, to prove its applicability to the solar receiver / storage system.