Development of high-efficient multi-scale energy materials using self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Yusuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (90377812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
Research Collaborator TSURUTA Akihiro
MIURA Shun
NAKAMURA Joji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 熱電変換 / 薄膜 / ナノスケール / 自己組織化 / 酸化物 / エネルギー材料 / マルチスケール / マルチスケール材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fabrication techniques of high-efficient energy materials such as superconductors and thermoelectric materials, by controlling self-organization within the materials.
We controlled self-organization of BaMO3 within REBa2Cu3Oy superconducting films by the films growth conditions and obtained the excellent superconducting properties which is one of the world records as of now. Additionally, we developed numerical simulation code for the self-organization and clarified the self-organization process.