Visualization of the functionala neural circuits for visual cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Muto Akira  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00525991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawakami Koichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords捕獲行動 / 視覚系 / ゼブラフィッシュ / カルシウムイメージング / 前視蓋 / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify a neuronal population that has a specific role in visual prey detection. For this goal, first we established a genetic system in which we can introduce a genetically encoded calcium indicator GCaMP into any cell types of our interes, using the Gal4-UAS system. We examined the neuronal activity in the zebrafish larval brain to identify neurons that responded to the prey. We successfully identified a subpopulation of neurons in the pretectal area that showed specific response to paramecia in the proximity of the larva.Furthermore we demonstrated that the prey capture behavior was abolished when these neurons were ablated by either expression of a neurotoxin or two photon laser. Thus we propose that these neurons act as "prey detector" in the zebrafish.