Anatomical and functional dissection of the central olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (80260587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚系 / 誕生日タグづけシステム / トランスジェニックマウス / 誕生日依存組換え / 神経回路 / 神経発生 / 軸索ガイド / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory information is spatially represented as an “odor map” over the olfactory bulb. It is yet unclear how this map is transferred to the next level. This study aims at dissecting olfactory secondary circuits by focusing on birthdate differences of olfactory bulb neurons. We made transgenic mouse lines in which DNA recombination is induced in a neuronal birthdate-dependent manner. Using the mouse lines, I revealed that olfactory bulb neurons with different birthdates have different projection patterns.