Negative regulation of axonal myelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Junji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 室長 (20335483)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA KAZUKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミエリン形成 / 脱ミエリン現象 / 抑制シグナル / 促進シグナル / サイトヘジン / Arf6 / シグナル伝達分子 / 脱ミエリン疾患 / ミエリン / 髄鞘 / サイトヘジン1 / サイトヘジン2 / ACAP2 / 髄鞘髄鞘 / 脱髄 / 創薬 / シグナル伝達 / 創薬標的 / ミエリン形成促進 / ミエリン形成抑制 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 増殖因子受容体 / 障害後再生 / 再生プログラム / 発生プログラム / 髄鞘発生 / 髄鞘形成 / 脱髄改善 / 交換因子 / GTPアーゼ活性化蛋白質 / Arfファミリー / Rhoファミリー / ミエリン発生 / ミエリン形成の抑制 / ミエリン形成の促進 / シグナル伝達因子 / 創薬標的分子 / 創薬標的候補分子 / 治療標的候補分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that myelination in mammals is regulated by positive and negative signaling molecules; however, it remains to be understood what and how molecule controls myelination. Here we investigate inhibitory signaling for myelination in the peripheral nervous system. We clarify that the molecular pathway controlled by cytohesin regulates myelination. We also find that this pathway is composed of two reciprocal signaling pathways. Further studies allow us not only to understand the detailed mechanim of myelination but also to identify a potential therapeutic target for dismyelination desieases.