Role of vasohibin-2 in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsvasohibin-2 / 上皮間葉転換 / 血管新生 / がん随伴線維芽細胞 / Ganマウス / 胃癌 / EMT / VASH2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 発癌 / 癌進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made VASH2 knockdown human ovarian cancer cells and compared their properties with those of parental cells. VASH2 knockdown cells showed cobblestone-like appearance with increased expression of E-cadherin. Moreover, the expression of ZEB2, SNAI2 and TWIST1 and the in vitro invasion activity were significantly decreased in VASH2 knockdown cells. Gan mouse is a model of spontaneous gastric cancer. We made Gan/Vash2(-/-) mice and compare their phenotype. The size of gastric cancer, the number of Ki-67 positive cancer cells, tumor angiogenesis, and the number of cancer-associated fibroblasts were significantly decreased in Gan/Vash2(-/-) mice. These results indicate that VASH2 promotes cancer progression via the pleiotropic effects on epithelial to mesenchymal transition of cancer cells, tumor angiogenesis and the activation of fibroblast. We made the His-VASH2 column, applied mouse brain extract and isolated several VASH2 binding membrane proteins as candidates of VASH receptor.