Analysis of transformation processes by using the "two-hit leukemogenesis model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sugamura Kazuo  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (20117360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI OSAMU  宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 発がん制御研究部, 特任研究員 (40538055)
KAZUNORI YAMAGUCHI  宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 発がん制御研究部, 上席主任研究員 (80373215)
井根 省二  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80573683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 免疫不全マウス / ATL / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify a molecule which plays a role in the initiation or malignant transformation of leukemia, we established leukemia stem cell-like cells from leukemia-derived cell lines which show high tumorigenicity in NOG mice. Micro array analysis and RNA-seq analysis revealed the aberrant expression patterns of CADM1 and CA9 genes, both of which encode cell surface proteins. Further analysis on these molecules indicated unveiled molecular mechanisms underlying tumorigenicity of leukemia cells. Our results help understanding malignant transformation of leukemia cells and suggest new possible targets for the leukemia intervention.