Development of novel CAR-T cell therapy against cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Koji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00615841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Yukimi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30629754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん免疫 / CAR-T細胞 / 免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子改変技術 / がん免疫療法 / 遺伝子改変T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we explored anti-tumor therapeutic potential of novel CAR (chimeric antigen receptor)-T cell approach which combines FITC (fluorescein isothiocyanate)-labeled anti-tumor antibodies and anti-FITC CAR-T cells. Our studies demonstrated that the novel approach induces potent cytotoxic activity against tumor cells expressing multiple target molecules, and those harboring heterogeneous antigen expressions. In addition, the novel approach inhibits tumor growth by targeting neo-vasculature in tumor tissues. These results thus indicate superior anti-tumor effects and potent applicability of anti-FITC CAR-T cells as a next generation of cancer immunotherapy.