The development of novel treatment strategies for ATL patients by mogamulizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA TAKASHI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80405183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Ryuzo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCCR4 / 制御性T細胞 / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / IDO / mogamulizumab / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / ATL / HTLV-1 / Tax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multicenter prospective clinical observational study (MIMOGA study, UMIN000008696) is currently ongoing (as of April 2016). The interim analysis of 49 patients enrolled in this study demonstrated that skin-related AEs of grades 2-4 were observed in 7 patients (14.3%), but they had a trend towards prolonged OS (median OS, not reached vs 13.2 months), relative to patients with no or grade 1-2 skin-related AEs. The analysis also demonstrated that ATL cells of effector Treg phenotype (CD45RA-FOXP3high, n=17) had a prolonged OS compared to the others (n=27) (median OS, not reached vs 12.8 months).
ATL cells and/or cells of the tumor microenvironment are likely to produce IDO, which would lead to a high Kyn/Trp ratio and a high Kyn level not only in the tumor microenvironment, but also in the blood. A high serum Kyn/Trp ratio was an independent significant detrimental prognostic factors in ATL patients. IDO is an attractive target for novel anti-ATL agents, combined with mogamulizumab.