Regulation of gene expression by the cytoplasmic germ granules in primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KUNIO  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252415)
Research Collaborator HOSHIJIMA Kazuyuki  米国ユタ大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖細胞 / RNA / ゲノム情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism underlying how germ cell-specific gene expression is regulated by the cytoplasmic determinant "germ granules" that is maternally supplied remains to be elucidated. In this study, we performed RNA-seq analyses of the wild type and germ cell-deficient embryos and identified many candidates that may act in germ cell-specific transcriptional regulation. In addition, we showed that a germ cell-specific RNA-binding protein DND has the ability to repress translation of target mRNAs in zebrafish.