The function of histone demethylase JMJD1A as a signal-sensing scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI TAKESHI  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10507825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI JURO  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80323020)
ABURATANI HIROYUKI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
FUJITA TOSHIRO  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (10114125)
KAWAMURA TAKESHI  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / クロマチン構造 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / JMJD1A / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪 / クロマチン再構成 / エピジェネティクス / 糖脂質代謝 / クロマチン / Pparg / アドレナリン受容体 / 寒冷 / ホスファターゼ / 褐色脂肪細胞 / UCP1 / 核内受容体 / JMJD1A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulating metabolic diseases including diabetes mellitus and obesity is an important research issue for human health. We previously elucidated that the mouse lucking histone demethylase JMJD1A is obesity, diabetes, and cold-sensitive. In this study, we elucidated that JMJD1A is phosphorylated at S265 by β-adrenergic stimulation in response to acute cold exposure. Phosphorylated JMJD1A forms complex with SWI/SNF chromatin remodeler and nuclear transcription factor PPARγ. The P-JMJD1A-SWI/SNF-PPARγ complex induces enhancer-promoter proximity by forming long-range chromatin loop and, in turn, regulates thermogenic gene expression. Thus, phosphorylated histone demethylase JMJD1A regulates metabolic gene expression by mediating long-range genomic interactions in response to β-adrenergic stimulation.