Explanation of assembly mechanism of 5S RNP in eukaryotic ribosome biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAO Min  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMODA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (40581640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム生合成 / 5S RNP / Rrs1 / Rpf2 / 5S rRNA / X線結晶解析 / 相互作用解析 / 5S rRNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins Rpf2 and Rrs1 act as ribosome assembly factors which recruit RpL5, RpL11 and 5S rRNA into pre-90S by formation of 5S RNP complex. In this study, in order to elucidate how Rpf2 and Rrs1 work for maturation of pre-90S, we determinate the Rpf2-Rrs1 core complex from Aspergillus nidulans. The structure contains the tightly interlocked N-terminal domains of Rpf2 and Rrs1. The long-helix of Rrs1 joins the C-terminal half of Rpf2 N-terminal domains as if it is a part of a single molecule. In addition, gel shift analysis of Rpf2-Rrs1 complex and its mutants revealed that the Rpf2-Rrs1 complex binds directly to 5S rRNA with three parts. Based on these studies and previous reports, we propose a model for ribosomal component recruitment to the pre-90S ribosome precursor.