Structural basis of prevention by RNA aptamer of transformation of prion protein and its interaction with Ab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
MASHIMA Tsukasa  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (20707426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAb蛋白質 / プリオン蛋白質 / RNAアプタマー / 機能性核酸 / NMR / アミロイドβ / プリオン / 機能性RNA / アルツハイマー病 / 線維化 / 分子間相互作用 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / 抗プリオン活性 / 分子認識 / プリオンタンパク質 / RNAアプタマー / NMR / 相互作用 / プリオン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ab protein, that is supposed to be responsible for the Alzheimer's disease, forms the fibril. Recently it was proposed that the prion protein serves as a receptor of the Ab protein. This time, we studied the effect of the prion protein and the RNA aptamer against the prion protein on fibril formation of the Ab protein. First, it was confirmed that the Ab protein forms the fibril. Secondary, it was revealed that the prion protein interferes with the fibril formation of the Ab protein. Thirdly, it was demonstrated that the RNA aptamer against the prion protein cancels the interfering effect of the prion protein and restores the fibril formation of the Ab protein. Additionally, the techniques developed to study the structure and interactions of nucleic acids such as the RNA aptamer were applied to other nucleic acids. Then, the correlation between the unique structure of the nucleic acids and their function were elucidated.