Regulatory mechanisms of cellular functions by integrins and their ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kiyotoshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 寄附研究部門教授 (50187845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 雅司  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90304055)
二木 杉子  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (00403014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 細胞接着 / 幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / ニッチ / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice deficient of polydom, a newly identified integrin alpha9beta1 ligand, were generated to study the function of polydom. We found that i) polydom was secreted from mesenchymal cells and deposited around lymphatic vessels; ii) the lymphatic plexus failed to remodel into collecting lymphatic vessels in polydom-deficient mice and thereby died immediately after birth due to severe edema; iii) the expression of Foxc2, a transcription factor involved in lymphatic vessel remodeling, was reduced in polydom-deficient mice; iv) polydom was capable of binding to angiopoietin-2 that has been known to regulate lymphangiogenesis. These results indicate that polydom regulates lymphatic vessel remodeling through binding to angiopoietin-2, thereby promoting the expression of Foxc2.