A study on semaphorin-regulated diverse cellular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shin  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90171420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 表皮 / エンドサイトシス / シナプトタグミン / 線虫 / 器官形成 / 細胞形態制御 / 膜小胞 / 線虫C. elegans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have studied regulation of vesicle transport by the semaphorin signal in the nematode C. elegans. Through genetic as well as cell-biological analyses, we have demonstrated that semaphorin negatively regulates endocytosis in ray epidermal cells. We also revealed that the synaptotagmin1/Stonin2 system, a well-known regulator of synaptic vesicle recycling in neurons, plays a critical role in vesicle transport in ray epidermal cells. Our study shows importance of participation of the semaphorin-regulated vesicle transport in regulation of the cell shape.