Regulatory mechanism of ciliary functions by calaxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80221779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kogiku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70533561)
YAGUCHI Shunsuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00505331)
TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカラクシン / 鞭毛 / 繊毛 / 精子 / ダイニン / 微小管 / 生殖 / 繊毛病 / 鞭毛繊毛 / カルシウム / オピストコンタ / 進化 / 神経カルシウムセンター / 形態形成 / 神経カルシウムセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to clarify the structure and function of the dynein calcium sensor calaxin. First, X-ray crystallography revealed that EF2/EF4 are structural and EF3 is a regulatory EF-hand. Overall calaxin structure was suggested to change by a Ca2+ from closed to open state, of which state change was largely accelerated by binding of dynein. By using sea urchin embryos, we concluded that calaxin determines basal body orientation by regulating ciliary bending. Calaxin-deficient mice possesse apparently normal axonemal structures. However, they represent typical ciliopathy phenotypes, in particular hydrocephalus and situs inversus.