The dynamics of X chromosome reactivation in female PGCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
okamoto ikuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40648424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / X染色体 / 再活性化 / 始原生殖細胞 / 始源生殖細胞 / 不活性X染色体の再活性化 / 不活性X染色体 / リプログラミング / ゲノムリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
XX females silence one of their X chromosomes. This involves a process whereby a noncoding RNA known as Xist coats one of the X chromosome. An exception to this occurs in pluripotent lineages, the inner cell mass (ICM) and primordial germ cells (PGCs), where the inactive X undergo reactivation. Analyzing PGC-like cells (PGCLCs) induced from mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs), we found that hallmarks of the inactive X change, providing a direct readout of X reactivation progression.