Coevolution of primate diet and and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hanya Goro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 朝子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (20625074)
牛田 一成  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50183017)
松田 一希  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90533480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / 食性 / 腸内細菌 / 共進化 / 次世代シーケンス / 16S rRNA / 消化 / ニホンザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the coevolution process of primates and their gut microbiota. We clarify the changes of gut microbiota in response to the changes in primate diet, both at ecological and evolutionary time scales, and how it affects the digestion of the host primates. In our study in Yakushima, we clarified that the gut microbe species composition changes annually, in response to the seasonal fluctuations of the diet. Bacteria species diversity was highest in the leaf-eating season. We conducted in vitro digestibility assay using fresh feces of Japanese macaques in Yakushima as inoculum and dry leaf powder as substrate. Feces from highland, where macaques eat more leaves than lowland, are shown to have higher ability of fermentation.