| Project/Area Number |
25292034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeto Kaoru 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80346238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉松 慎一 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10354127)
三浦 一芸 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10355133)
小西 和彦 愛媛大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90414747)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Mayumi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (40353916)
NAKATANI Yukinobu 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (30354088)
YOSHITAKE Hiraku 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 研究員 (50517662)
| Research Collaborator |
ITO Masato
OGAWA Ryo
HIGASHIKAWA Wataru
NANBU Takahiro
YAMAGUCHI Kyota
KITTEL Rebecca
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生物的防除 / 昆虫分類学 / DNAバーコーディング / NGS / 次世代シーケンシング / 寄生蜂 / 植物保護 / 捕食-被食系 / 天敵昆虫 / 分子同定 / 昆虫分類 / 昆虫同定 / 捕食性天敵 / 天敵寄生蜂 / 次世代シーケンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted DNA barcoding of insects in agro-forest ecosystems and established a NGS system for analysis of multi-species predator-prey systems. We found and solved many species-level taxonomic problems on Lepidoptera and Hemiptera as pest herbivores and on ichneumonoid parasitoids as natural enemies. For Odonata species, it was proved that nuclear ITS region is superior to mitochondrial COI region for designing specific primers to discriminate close congeners. Also, we demonstrated the usability of our improved NGS system for the multi-species prey analysis of a generalist predator bug Nesidiocoris tenuis in greenhouses.