Generation of plants resistant to DNA viruses using artificial DNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SERA TAKASHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10362443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス耐病性 / 植物DNAウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop plants resistant to DNA viruses by inactivating them with artificial DNA-binding proteins. For this purpose, we designed an artificial DNA-binding protein to inactivate DNA virus of our interest and introduced the gene encoding the protein into plants, resulting in generation of the transgenic plants. Furthermore, we constructed an infection system based on an agroinoculation method to evaluate their virus resistance.