Biological nitrification inhibition (BNI) activity in wild-wheat (Leymus racemosus), and its chemical and genetical characterizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Subbarao Guntur  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (00442723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, プロジェクトリーダー (90241778)
ANDO Yasuo  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, プロジェクトリーダー (80353548)
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物的硝化抑制 / BNI / コムギ / 遠縁野生種 / 気候変動 / 肥料利用効率 / 亜酸化窒素 / 窒素肥料利用効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-BNI capacity of wild wheat, Leymus racemosus (LR) is mostly controlled by Lr#N chromosome, expressed in Chinese Spring. Further, the short-arm of the Lr#N chromosome controls BNI-capacity. BNI-trait from Lr#N expressed in cultivated wheat only when translocated on 3B, but not on 7B wheat-chromosome. Three shortened-short-arm-Lr#N translocations were developed on to 3B chromosome and were evaluated for BNI-capacity. One of the translocations in CS genetic background, nearly doubled the BNI-activity of root systems and also has a positive effect on wheat growth. The BNI activity purification reached an intermediate stage with several active peaks were identified and in the process of purification. Out of seventy primers designed and tested, only twenty primers amplified PCR products from L. racemosus. Further work is needed to design additional primers that can work for N chromosome in CS background.