Strigolactone-inducible symbiotic signals from arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA KOHKI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / Mycファクター / ストリゴラクトン / Myc factor / キトオリゴ糖 / 共生シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined Myc-LCOs and chitin oligomers as well as water extracts from mycelia of Rhizophagus irregularis for induction of AM symbiosis-related gene expression in roots of rice (Oryza sativa). The structure analysis of chitin from R. irregularis, the main chitinous component in the fungus, was also conducted by enzymatic hydrolysis.