Eating timing is a key regulator of matabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間栄養学 / 概日時計 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓時計 / メタボリック・シンドローム / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular eating is good for your health. In our study, in order to clarify that eating timing is a key regulator of the metabolism, the following experiment was conducted. In three-dimensional primary cultured rat hepatocytes, microtubules played an important role in the circadian clock oscillation of hepatocytes. Eating rhythm disrupted rats fed a high cholesterol diet were used to see effects on serum cholesterol metabolism. Midnight snack syndrome model and rat model fed night and day every week repeatedly showed hypercholesterolemia.