Developing a non-destructive portable inspection system with ultra-compact X-ray source, and applying to assesment of wood quality and pine wilt disease of standing tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Shinya  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20215213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
SUZUKI Ryoichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティ研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357300)
KATO Hidetoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティ研究部門, 研究員 (60583747)
IKEDA Takefumi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183158)
OKANO Tetsuo  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00194374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非破壊 / X線 / 材質 / 樹病 / 生立木 / フィールド / 非破壊検査 / 立木 / 材質評価 / 水分通道 / 材質・物性 / 森林保護 / 野外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a non-destructive portable inspection machine using the ultra-compact X-ray source developed by Dr. Suzuki for a standing tree. We conducted a experiment for green wood of 4 species (Japanese cedar, Japanese cypress, Japanese black pine, Japanese larch) with a prototype machine. We found that it is possible to detect heartwood, sapwood, growth ring and knots area from the obtained CT images. This means that the developed portable inspection machine would have applicability to non-destruct wood quality assessment for standing tree. We showed that the developed portable inspection machine do not have applicability to research on pine wilt disease presently because it is difficult to detect the xylem cavitation area in sapwood from CT images due to lower resolution. There is a need for further improvement of the machine.
destruct wood quality assessment presently because,