Cryo-SEM/EDX study of the uptake and the radial movement of minerals in the tree trunk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Katsushi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Itoh Yuko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクライオ / SEM / EDX / ミネラル / セシウム / 樹幹 / 放射柔細胞 / ICP-MS / 柔細胞 / スギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ray parenchyma cells are a proposed pathway for the radial movement of some elements from the sapwood to the heartwood in the tree trunk. However, this function has not been demonstrated. In order to reveal the radial pathway of minerals in the tree trunk, a solution of the stable isotope cesium (Cs) was injected into the outer sapwood of Japanese cedar trees, and its radial movement through the xylem was traced at the cellular level using cryo-scanning electron microscopy/energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (cryo-SEM/EDX) and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). Our findings provide the experimental facts that Cs is actively moved radially from sapwood toward intermediate wood through the ray parenchyma cells.