Identification of the candidate genes for Lymphocystis disease resistance in Japanese flounder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 耐病性 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 育種 / ヒラメ / マーカー選抜 / SNP / マーカー選抜育種 / MAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese flounder is an economically important aquaculture speceis in Asian countries such as Japan, Korea and China. Lymphocystis disease (LD) is one of important disease and causes serious damage to Japanese flounder aquaculture industry.
In this study, we investigated the candidate genes for Lymphocystis disease resistance in Japanese flounder using linkage analysis, gene expression analysis and sequence analysis. The genetic locus controlling the resistance to lymphocystis disease was localized on 1.1cM (about 134kb) by linkage analysis. Eleven cDNA of candidate genes from the locus controlling the resistance to lymphocystis disease were isolated and used for gene expression analysis and sequence analysis.
Two candidate genes for lymphocystis disease resistance were identified by gene expression analysis and sequence analysis. The genetic frequency of SNP on the candidate genes was about 2% in wild population.