Project/Area Number |
25292119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Euichi 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
NAKAYAMA Kei 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
YAMADA Lixy 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教 (10551020)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マボヤ / マボヤ被嚢軟化症 / Azumiobodo hoyamsuhi / 被嚢軟化症 / 鞭毛虫 / 寄生虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soft tunic syndrome is a problem in ascidian aquaculture. In this study, we tried to clarify the mechanism of tunic softening. Cellulose was not decomposed in diseased ascidians. As a next step, we focused on proteins around tunic (tunic, epidermis, extracellular matrix (ECM) and muscle). Proteomic analysis was performed to identify the protein involved in tunic softening. The HR-29 stabilizing the myofibrillary structure was detected as the most degraded protein. It is cleared that the protein existed in muscle and the cells around ECM by immunohistochemistry analysis using anti-HR-29 antibody. Although the significant difference of the protein between healthy and softened individuals, we observed disturbed cell alignment in epidermis and collapse of ECM in diseased individual. In this study, we could not elucidate direct cause of tunic softening, however newly found occurrence of destruction of epidermis and ECM in softening process.