Development of high perfomanced hydogen production system using marine vibrios as biocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Tomoo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA MASASHI  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
NAKAGAWA SATOSHI  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 水素 / 水産学 / バイオマス / 微生物 / 生物工学 / カロテノイド / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of the study are to establishment of 1) continuous culture system and 2) biorefinery of hydrogen producing marine vibrios as biocatalysts. We did succeeded 1) continuous hydrogen production for 70 days with appropriate hydrogen producing rates and yields, 2) alginate-hydrogen conversion using 2 kinds of biocatalysts, and 3) bioprospects of new and rare carotenoid producers and their genome information.