Modularization technology for separating cellulose by the hot compressed water treatment and utilizing lignin residue
Project/Area Number |
25292149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOJO Seishu 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOSA Tadashi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (10355597)
MATSUMURA Shoji 東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20107171)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 作物残渣 / 加圧熱水処理 / セルロース / リグニン / ペレット / モジュール化 / 廃棄物資源循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hot compressed water treatment was investigated to separate and abstract cellulose fraction from the crop residue biomass such as sunflower stem and rice straw because cellulose can be saccharified enzymatically for the bioethanol feed stock. Aims of this research were to clarify the optimum operation conditions of the hot compressed water treatment such as initial pressure and temperature of the reactor through discussing the effects of these conditions on the component and pellet forming characteristics of the residual solid via the treatment. As results, the followings were obtained experimentally. The particle size of ground biomass affected the yield of glucose significantly. High pressure and high temperature of the hot compressed water treatment resulted over degradation of the biomass to organic acids beyond the cellulose level. The heating temperature of the pelletizer dice influenced much breaking strength and the water resistance of the formed pellet.