Development of Low-cost Decentralized Autonomous Information System Based on Open Architecture CPU Board Use for Environmental Measurement and Control in Greenhouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takehiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80219162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUBA Ken-ichro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60343977)
OKAYASU Takashi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
KUROSAKI Hideto  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80446468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords施設園芸 / ユビキタス環境制御システム / スマート農業 / Arduino / センサ / 環境計測制御システム / オープンCPU基板 / 通信規約 / 自律分散システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A decentralized autonomous environment control system using low-cost computer board was proposed and constructed. This system was designed assuming the introduction and dissemination of Japanese small-scale and simple-controlling greenhouses. The CPU board of an open architecture called Arduino was adopted as hardware. A measuring Shield and an actuator Shield were designed and manufactured for development of environmental measurement instruments, ventilation window controllers etc. Information format of the system conformed to communication protocol of the Ubiquitous Environmental Control System (UECS). To facilitate measurement and control software development, middleware, UARDECS, for Arduino IDE was released. The results was published through a Web page so that it can be utilized freely.